Posts

November 2014 Pit Signals

The November 2014 edition of VARAC Pit Signals by Jeremy Sale has been released!

Click here to download your personal copy.

VARAC Pit Signals

Features this month include:

  • VRG at the Glen
  • Introducing Mark Brown
  • Extensive Highlights of 2014 from various VARAC members
  • and more!

October 2014 Pit Signals

The October 2014 edition of VARAC Pit Signals by Jeremy Sale has been released!

Click here to download your personal copy.

VARAC Pit Signals

Features this month include:

  • Grattan
  • New Hampshire
  • Charlie Gibson Award
  • Calabogie
  • Watkins Glen
  • Lime Rock
  • BEMC Indian Summer
  • Mont Tremblant Fall Classic
  • CASC-OR Celebration
  • and more!

VARAC To Honor 2012 Race Champions at AGM on November 10, 2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

THE VINTAGE AUTOMOBILE RACING ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
TO HONOR THE 2012 RACE CHAMPIONS

TORONTO, ON (October 23, 2012) – The Vintage Automobile Racing Association of Canada (VARAC) will honor all of their 2012 “Champions” immediately after the VARAC Annual General Meeting in a presentation scheduled to take place at the Sheraton Parkway Hotel, 600 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill, Ontario on Saturday November 10th, 2012 from 4 to 6pm.

Based in Ontario, VARAC is the premier Vintage Automobile Road Racing Club in Canada with members from the Prairie Provinces, the US, Europe and of course, Ontario and Quebec.

VARAC races cars made in 1989 or earlier, and splits the cars into 4 age groups:

* Pre-war – including post war MG T series cars (as they were built to pre-war designs)
* Vintage – for cars up to 31 December 1961
* Historic – for cars from 1 January 1962 to 31 December 1972
* Group 70+ – for cars from 1 January 1973 to 31 December 1989.

 

2012 VARAC Championship Awards

VARAC Group 70+

G70+ Overall Champion – Mike Steplock

G70+, H Class, 1st – Steve Clark

G70+, E Class, 1st – Dave Margolese
G70+, E Class, 2nd – Tim Sanderson
G70+, E Class, 3rd – Jamie Sutherland

G70+, F Class, 1st – Dan Rosewell
G70+, F Class, 2nd – Peter Schlag
G70+, F Class, 3rd – Kevin Young

G70+, G Class, 1st – Mike Steplock
G70+, G Class, 2nd – Doug Kurtin
G70+, G Class, 3rd – Andrew Atkins

VARAC Vintage/Historic

V/H Overall Champion – Howard Freeman

V/H, K Class, 1st – Ed Luce
V/H, K Class, 2nd – Howard Freeman
V/H, K Class, 3rd – Andre Gagne

V/H1, 1st – Ted Michalos
V/H1, 2nd – Jeremy Sale
V/H1, 3rd – Brian Thomas

V/H2, 1st – Joe Lightfoot
V/H2, 2nd – Richard Navin
V/H2, 3rd – Dave Morgan

V/H3, 1st – Bob Eagleson
V/H3, 2nd – Yvon Lepinay
V/H3, 3rd – Peter Lambrinos

V/H4, 1st – Chris Rupnik
V/H4, 2nd – Ken Lee
V/H4, 3rd – Robert Searle

V/H5, 1st – Alain Raymond

 

VARAC Lifetime Membership Awards

In addition to the awards for the Racing Championship, VARAC will acknowledge the contribution and loyalty of several members by presenting them with the coveted “Lifetime Membership Award”.  This award recognizes individuals who have exhibited “The Spirit of Vintage Racing” through their involvement with and contribution to VARAC and Vintage Racing over an extended period of time and may include Drivers with a long term history in vintage racing and especially VARAC, also Workers who have significantly contributed to VARAC and Crew members who always seem ready to help others.

Recipients of the Lifetime Member Award in 2012 are:

  •  Walt MacKay, Racing Driver, Canadian Racing Champion and VARAC member
  • Michael Rosen, Racing Driver, Former VARAC President and VARAC member
  • David and Nancy Turnbull, Racing Drivers and VARAC members
  • Scooter Elcomb, Racing Driver and VARAC member
  • Jeremy Hinchcliffe, Racing Driver, Former Director and VARAC member
  • John DeMaria, Racing Driver and VARAC member
  • Oliver Clubine, Racing Driver, Canadian Racing Pioneer, Former President and VARAC member
  • Peter Christensen, Team Owner and VARAC member

 

VARAC Honorary Member Awards

Vintage Racing is a celebration of “Racing into the Past”. VARAC is fortunate to be supported by a number of Canada’s greatest racing drivers, National and International Champions who contribute their time and reputations to furthering the “Spirit of Vintage Racing”.  In recognition of their efforts, VARAC has created a new “Honorary Member Award” for 2012 and beyond.

The “Honorary Member Award” is presented to those who are not current members of VARAC and who have made a significant contribution or continue to make significant contributions to VARAC and vintage racing through their support and affiliation.  Recipients may include “name drivers”, sponsors or others.

Recipients of the Honorary Member Award in 2012 are:

  • Bill Brack, Triple Canadian Racing Champion, Two-time Formula Atlantic Champion, Formula 1 Driver, Motorsport Hall of Fame Inductee
  • Craig Fisher, Canadian Racing Legend, Hall of Fame Inductee
  • Ludwig Heimrath, Twice Canadian Racing Champion, Twice SCCA Trans-Am Champion, Formula 1 Driver, Motorsport Hall of Fame Inductee
  • Gary Magwood, Canadian Formula Ford Champion, Motorsport Hall of Fame Founder
  • Eppie Wietzes, Twice Canadian Racing Champion, Trans-Am Champion, Formula 1 Driver, Motorsport Hall of Fame Inductee

Members of the Press are invited to attend the 2012 VARAC Social and Awards Presentations beginning at 4pm on November 10th, 2012 at the Sheraton Parkway Hotel, 600 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill, Ontario.  R.S.V.P. Bob DeShane at bob.deshane@varac.ca or 705-878-5422

VARAC is the Vintage Automobile Racing Association of Canada whose members share a desire to preserve, restore and race historically significant cars in a form as close to the original specification as possible.  We race cars made in 1989 or earlier in Ontario and Quebec.  The highlight of our season is the Canadian Historic Grand Prix held annually in June at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park.  The 2013 CHGP will feature Porsche.

 

Results – Legends of Motorsports Powered by HMSA – July 27-29, 2012

A special thanks to Karen Eagleson for providing the race results throughout the weekend at the Legends of Motosports Powered by HMSA, held at Circuit Mont Tremblant on July 27 to 29, 2012

Photos are available here

Friday, July 27, 2012 11:30am – Group 6 Practice

POSITION RACENUM NAME BEST LAPTIME
1 229 David Margolese 01.57.926
2 66 Matt Molson 02.01.665
3 37 William Barlett 02.02.187
4 321 Ted Michalos 02.02.214
5 49 Joe Dukovac 02.02.277
6 126 Bruce Del 02.03.577
7 72 Douglas Kurtin 02.04.696
8 42 Gary Allen 02.04.800
9 129 Mike Steplock 02.05.081
10 79 Steve Clark 02.05.158
11 77 Gord Ballantine 02.05.800
12 24 Douglas Paraschuk 02.05.835
13 45 Yvon Lepinay 02.05.911
14 129 Terry Watson 02.07.483
15 09 Bob Eagleson 02.10.564
16 71 Andrew Atkins 02.11.290
17 15 Peter Schlag 02.15.482
18 172 Robert Searle 02.15.579
19 328 Alain Raymond 02.19.481
20 88 Jean-Claude Tremblay 02.47.897
21 737 Denis Hebert 03.04.233

 

Friday, July 27, 2012 4:00pm – Group 6 Qualifying 1

POSITION RACENUM NAME BEST LAPTIME
1 79 Steve Clark 01.52.736
2 229 David Margolese 01.55.300
3 737 Denis Hebert 01.55.420
4 129 Mike Steplock 01.57.215
5 66 Matt Molson 01.59.889
6 15 Peter Schlag 02.00.158
7 37 William Bartlett 02.01.785
8 72 Douglas Kurtin 02.03.034
9 36 Mark Colbert 02.03.180
10 126 Bruce Del 02.03.534
11 77 Gord Ballantine 02.03.642
12 42 Gary Allen 02.03.787
13 321 Ted Michalos 02.03.828
14 129 Terrence Watson 02.03.982
15 45 Yvon Lepinay 02.04.010
16 71 Andrew Atkins 02.04.084
17 143 Melissa Molson 02.04.787
18 24 Douglas Parashuk 02.05.875
19 09 Bob Eagleson 02.06.951
20 172 Robert Searle 02.11.971
21 328 Alain Raymond 02.14.796
22 88 Jean Claude Tremblay 02.19.444
23 06 Ted Dobbie 02.22.243

 

Saturday, July 28, 2012 11:30am – Group 6 Qualifying 2

POSITION RACENUM NAME BEST LAPTIME
1 79 Steve Clark 01.52.736
2 737 Denis Hebert 01.54.037
3 229 David Margolese 01.54.897
4 49 Josip Dukovac 01.54.973
5 15 Peter Schlag 01.56.706
6 129 Mike Steplock 01.57.215
7 37 William Bartlett 01.58.183
8 66 Matt Molson 01.59.889
9 72 Douglas Kurtin 02.01.339
10 126 Bruce Del 02.01.790
11 146 Jim Middleton 02.01.949
12 143 Matt Molson 02.01.965
13 36 Mark Colbert 02.02.114
14 321 Ted Michalos 02.02.353
15 33 Joe Cannella 02.02.788
16 129 Terrence Watson 02.02.833
17 77 Gord Ballantine 02.03.513
18 71 Andrew Atkins 02.03.666
19 42 Gary Allen 02.03.787
20 45 Yvon Lepinay 02.03.901
21 143 Melissa Molson 02.04.787
22 24 Douglas Paraschuk 02.05.875
23 09 Bob Eagleson 02.06.739
24 358 James Stein 02.11.668
25 172 Robert Searle 02.11.971
26 328 Alain Raymond 02.13.931
27 88 Jean Claude Tremblay 02.19.444
28 06 Ted Dobbie 02.22.243

 

Saturday, July 28, 2012 4:00pm – Group 6 Heat Race 1

POSITION RACENUM NAME BEST LAPTIME
1 49 Josip Dukovac 01.50.364
2 229 David Margolese 01.54.998
3 737 Denis Hebert 01.55.094
4 129 Mike Steplock 01.56.050
5 15 Peter Schlag 01.56.795
6 37 William Barlett 01.59.494
7 33 Joe Cannella 01.59.450
8 72 Douglas Kurtin 02.01.848
9 36 Mark Colbert 02.02.075
10 321 Ted Michalos 02.01.956
11 146 Jim Middleton 02.02.261
12 126 Bruce Del 02.03.540
13 143 Matt Molson 02.02.215
14 71 Andrew Atkins 02.03.446
15 77 Gord Ballantine 02.03.566
16 45 Yvon Lepinay 02.03.321
17 42 Gary Allen 02.03.797
18 09 Bob Eagleson 02.07.402
19 24 Douglas Paraschuk 02.11.808
20 358 James Stein 02.13.424
21 328 Alain Raymond 02.14.325
22 88 Jean Claude Tremblay 02.21.801
23 79 Steve Clark 01.51.138

 

Sunday, July 29, 2012 3:00pm – Group 6 Feature Race

POSITION RACENUM NAME BEST LAPTIME
1 49 Josip Dukovac 01.53.035
2 229 David Margolese 01.55.532
3 15 Peter Schlag 01.57.118
4 129 Mike Steplock 01.57.978
5 37 William Bartlett 01.58.222
6 321 Ted Michalos 01.58.498
7 36 Mark Colbert 02.02.629
8 126 Bruce Del 02.03.876
9 71 Andrew Atkins 02.04.042
10 77 Gord Ballantine 02.04.186
11 42 Gary Allen 02.03.790
12 45 Yvon Lepinay 02.03.795
13 09 Bob Eagleson 02.05.110
14 24 Douglas Paraschuk 02.06.008
15 328 Alain Raymond 02.14.107
16 172 Robert Searle 02.13.513
17 88 Jean Claude Tremblay 02.19.980
18 33 Joe Cannella 01.59.830
19 146 Jim Middleton 02.01.642
20 72 Douglas Kurtin 02.02.150
21 129 Terrence Watson 02.03.363
22 143 Matt Molson 02.10.968